Warwick Manor

Lower Choptank River Historic Site

Dates

1740-1934

Other Names

Fort Manor

River

Lower Choptank

Mile

19.2

County

Dorchester

Cultural Resource: Historic waterfront manor.

A circa 1740 brick house was built here by Col. Henry Hooper.  The two-foot thick walls of the original house were said to provide defense against possible Indian attack.  The property was later owned by Col. Thomas Hughlett (1826-1896), a planter and Clerk of the County Court.  This structure burned in 1934.

 

Travel Upriver

Travel Downriver

River Sections:
Lower Choptank
Lower Tributaries
Middle Choptank
Upper Choptank
Tuckahoe

Historic Sites
on the Lower
Choptank River