Vesper Shipwreck

Dates

1871-ca. 1930

Other Names

Fire Ox, Hot Ox

River

Choptank

Mile

20.2

County

Caroline

The wreck of the steamer freighter Vesper may be located on the east side of the Choptank River just below Denton. This vessel was 145.6 foot long, built in Wilmington, Delaware in 1871 and sank about 1930. The captain was R. Jones from at least 1915 to 1917. From about 1917 until 1930 Vesper was owned by the Wilmington Steamship Company. Vesper apparently operated out of Baltimore its entire career.  Vesper was reputedly owned by Lawrence Towers, who operated a cannery in West Denton, and may have been informally known as the Fire Ox.

A photo in a private collection shows Vesper sunk ca 1880 opposite Case's Wharf, with steamers Greensboro and Edenton in foreground.

 

Travel Upriver

Travel Downriver

River Sections:
Lower Choptank
Lower Tributaries
Middle Choptank
Tuckahoe

Historic Sites on the Upper Choptank River

Todd Wharf
Downes Landing
Two Johns
Keenes Landing
Towers Wharf
Potters Landing
Potters Mill
Lyford Landing
Pealiquor Ldg
Pungy Shipwreck
Watts Creek
Vesper Shipwreck
West Denton
Denton
Denton Wharves
Denton Bridges
Denton Ferries
Pig Point
Neck Meeting House
QARR Bridge
Adams Landing
Ridgely Waterfront
Hardcastle Ldg
Barwicks Ferry
Melvills Warehse
Smith Landing
Brigantine Ldg
Sangstons Ldg
Passapea Ldg
Landing Ck Ldg
Brick Mill Landing
Greensboro
G'boro Wharves
G'boro Bridges
Sandy Is Bridge
Choptank Mills