Pig Point

Dates

early 1700s

Other Names

Denton, Edenton

River

Choptank

Mile

20.6

County

Caroline

Several 18th century references, including a 1775 Certificate for Smith Island (Mud Island), are made to landings at Pig Point.  Pig Point was located along the southern banks of the Choptank River and would ultimately be incorporated into the Village of Denton (combining the Mt. Andrew and Pig Point tracts) and comprise the new village's northernmost shoreline along the Choptank River.

Other indications of multiple landings along the Pig Point riverfront are given in the "1807 Map of Denton" map identifies two riverfront granaries at the foot of Front Street (now First Street). The granaries were owned by A. Ross and John Dawson. Further upriver along the pig Point riverfront, near the intersection of Second and High Streets, were currying and tanning shops owned by Solomon Brown. Another landing may have been located at the end of the present day N. Third Street.

 

Travel Upriver

Travel Downriver

River Sections:
Lower Choptank
Lower Tributaries
Middle Choptank
Tuckahoe

Historic Sites on the Upper Choptank River

Todd Wharf
Downes Landing
Two Johns
Keenes Landing
Towers Wharf
Potters Landing
Potters Mill
Lyford Landing
Pealiquor Ldg
Pungy Shipwreck
Watts Creek
Vesper Shipwreck
West Denton
Denton
Denton Wharves
Denton Bridges
Denton Ferries
Pig Point
Neck Meeting House
QARR Bridge
Adams Landing
Ridgely Waterfront
Hardcastle Ldg
Barwicks Ferry
Melvills Warehse
Smith Landing
Brigantine Ldg
Sangstons Ldg
Passapea Ldg
Landing Ck Ldg
Brick Mill Landing
Greensboro
G'boro Wharves
G'boro Bridges
Sandy Is Bridge
Choptank Mills