Laytons Mill

Dates

1739-1800s

Other Names

Seths Mill, Elbens Mill, Mill Landing, Sloop Landing on Hills Shore, Nichols Mill, Irelands Mill, Knotts Mill, Sparkins Mill, Ebens Mill

River

Tuckahoe

Mile

6.5

County

Caroline

The landing is located along an unnamed creek off Tuckahoe River. John Baynard and Henry Carson established a mill on this site in 1739. Mill Landing was located on a tract of land known as Hackton, on the east side of Tuckahoe River near the mill site on the northwest side of the intersection of Dillavaughns Branch with Tuckahoe Road.  "Mill Landing" was surveyed in 1768 for James Seth who built a brick mill.  The present structure dates from ca. 1820.  It is the only surviving brick mill structure in Caroline County.  It has been converted to a dwelling.

 

Travel Upriver

Travel Downriver

River Sections:
Lower Choptank
Lower Tributaries
Middle Choptank
Upper Choptank
 

Historic Sites on the Tuckahoe River

Prices Landing
Todd Landing
New Bridge
Reeses Landing
Cowards Landing
Doans Landing
Coveys Landing
Laytons Mill
Kentucky Ravine
Long Point
Wayman Wharf
Stoney Point Landing
Rolphs Landing
Hillsboro Shipyard
Hillsboro
Queen Anne
Tuckahoe Bridges
QARR Bridge Tuckahoe
Crouse Mill
Bridgetown