Kentucky Ravine

Dates

 ca. 1810

Other Names

Tuckahoe, Tapper’s Corner, Aaron Anthony Farm, Muddy Shore

River

Choptank

Mile

7.3

County

Talbot

Frederick Douglas was born in 1817 in a log cabin located at the head of Kentucky Ravine just off the Tuckahoe River near Tappers Corner, on the old Aaron Anthony farm.  Anthony was Douglass's master.  The site is located on the Talbot County side of the river below Mill Creek and Wayman Wharf. A highway historical marker on MD Route 328 is six miles off site.

 

Travel Upriver

Travel Downriver

River Sections:
Lower Choptank
Lower Tributaries
Middle Choptank
Upper Choptank
 

Historic Sites on the Tuckahoe River

Prices Landing
Todd Landing
New Bridge
Reeses Landing
Cowards Landing
Doans Landing
Coveys Landing
Laytons Mill
Kentucky Ravine
Long Point
Wayman Wharf
Stoney Point Landing
Rolphs Landing
Hillsboro Shipyard
Hillsboro
Queen Anne
Tuckahoe Bridges
QARR Bridge Tuckahoe
Crouse Mill
Bridgetown