Denton Wharves

Dates

1785-1811; 1920s

Other Names

Pig Point Landings

River

Choptank

Mile

20.6

County

Caroline

At least two landings are known to have existed on the Denton side of the river by 1775 within the boundaries of Pig Point. These landings are identified in a 1755 "Unpatented Certificate #274-Caroline County" for Smith Island issued to James Smith. The island is still visible as marshland that runs from just north of Crouse Park to a location behind the jail. The Smith Island patent locates the island "between the upper horn landing and the uppermost landing of Pig Point."

An eastside wharf and connecting "causeway" was authorized by the Maryland Assembly in November 1792 and is believed to have been built shortly thereafter to provide access to the Denton Ferry. The causeway and ferry crossing are identified in the "1807 Map of Denton" (Caroline County Land Records- Liber I, folio 596). Between the "fishing shore" and Turner's Island was a dredged channel that was maintained so the schooners could ship in fertilizer and ship out grain.  This channel is now filled in. A boat landing was also located downriver behind the St. Elizabeth Church.

 

Travel Upriver

Travel Downriver

River Sections:
Lower Choptank
Lower Tributaries
Middle Choptank
Tuckahoe

Historic Sites on the Upper Choptank River

Todd Wharf
Downes Landing
Two Johns
Keenes Landing
Towers Wharf
Potters Landing
Potters Mill
Lyford Landing
Pealiquor Ldg
Pungy Shipwreck
Watts Creek
Vesper Shipwreck
West Denton
Denton
Denton Wharves
Denton Bridges
Denton Ferries
Pig Point
Neck Meeting House
QARR Bridge
Adams Landing
Ridgely Waterfront
Hardcastle Ldg
Barwicks Ferry
Melvills Warehse
Smith Landing
Brigantine Ldg
Sangstons Ldg
Passapea Ldg
Landing Ck Ldg
Brick Mill Landing
Greensboro
G'boro Wharves
G'boro Bridges
Sandy Is Bridge
Choptank Mills