Amazon Honor System Click Here to Pay Learn More
Bridgetown

Dates

1774-Present

Other Names

Nine Bridges

River

Tuckahoe

Mile

approx. 25

County

Caroline

Located near the navigable head of the Tuckahoe River, Bridgetown was originally called Nine Bridges by at least 1774 because the causeway was originally said to have had nine small bridges, now all incorporated into one bridge.  This town was the first incorporated in the county.  The "Nine Bridges" post office of 1811 was changed to Bridgetown in 1841.  Slave trader Marcy Fountain lived here during the Civil War. One of the first canneries on the Eastern Shore, a peach cannery, was reputedly established here in 1867.

 

Travel Downriver

River Sections:
Lower Choptank
Lower Tributaries
Upper Choptank
Tuckahoe

Historic Sites on the Tuckahoe River

Prices Landing
Todd Landing
New Bridge
Reeses Landing
Cowards Landing
Doans Landing
Coveys Landing
Laytons Mill
Kentucky Ravine
Long Point
Wayman Wharf
Stoney Point Landing
Rolphs Landing
Hillsboro Shipyard
Hillsboro
Queen Anne
Tuckahoe Bridges
QARR Bridge Tuckahoe
Crouse Mill
Bridgetown